Stay with Us

Privacy Policy English | Bahasa Malaysia

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Nomad Bangsar collects, records, holds, stores, organizes, adapts, alters, retrieves, discloses, processes, uses, transfers and protects your Personal Data which you have provided us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010

The term "us" or "we" refers to Nomad Bangsar as the owner of this website. The term "you" or "your" refers to the user or viewer of this website.

Personal Data
Your Personal Data is information that relates directly or indirectly to you, who is identified or identifiable from that information and / or other information which you may be requested to furnish us from time to time in the course of your interaction with us.

Personal Data That We May Collect
We may collect a variety of your Personal Data which, may include but is not limited to the following:

(i) name, job title and company name.
(ii) age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number, passport number.
(iii) race, ethnic origin, nationality.
(iv) contact information including address, email address and telephone number.
(v) occupation, employer name, employer address, employer email address.
(vi) credit card information, charge card, debit card and banking details.
(vii) such other relevant information to enable us to provide you with our services and products.

How We Use Your Personal Data
Your Personal Data that we collect allows us:

(i) to process the necessary transaction in relation to the relevant matter.
(ii) to keep you posted on our latest promotions and upcoming events.
(iii) to send important notices, emails, letters or text messages such as information about your stay with us and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies; and
(iv) to use for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services and customer communications.

Protection of Your Personal Data
Necessary precautions are taken, both administrative and technical, to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

Retention of Your Personal Data
All your Personal Data collected by us will be retained by us for the duration permitted / required under Malaysian Law, which shall extend to periods after completion of your contractual relationship with us.

Access To and Correction of Your Personal Data
We shall endeavour to keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting us.

We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by the local law.

Changes
We reserve the right to update and amend this policy from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website.

Disclosure
Your Personal Data may be disclosed to related and associated companies within The Nomad Group Bhd, appointed service providers, agents, merchants, business associates and partners, professional advisers whether located within or outside Malaysia in order to provide you with The Nomad Group Bhd's services and products.

Contact
If you have any inquiries or complaints, please contact our Residence Manager at 03–20923232, email to rm.bangsar@thenomadresidences.com or you may write to us at: The Nomad Bangsar Sdn Bhd, 136 Jalan Ara, Bangsar, 59100 Kuala Lumpur.

We trust that you agree and consent to the above with respect to our processing of your Personal Data as stated above. If you do not consent to the above, kindly contact us at the above mentioned contact details.


TOP